All case studies

Restaurant marketing case study · Brunch restaurant

How Bloody Mary Brunch Company went from 1–2 reviews a week to 8–10

Bloody Mary Brunch CompanyBrunch restaurant
Exterior of Bloody Mary Brunch Company
Customer storyBloody Mary Brunch Company

The story

Bloody Mary Brunch Company already had a busy dining room and guests enjoying their visits. The team wanted more of those experiences reflected in online feedback. It added BuzzyBooth to make branded photos and review requests part of the guest experience.

Bloody Mary Brunch Company's Results at a Glance

8–10reviews per weekUp from 1–2 before BuzzyBooth
4.3 → 4.5overall ratingReported over the same period
1,285customer contacts captured
1,862guest media captures

Source: supplied August 2026 BuzzyBooth dashboard and reported before-and-after review figures. The full reporting period was not confirmed. Media captures are not unique guests; the 125 reviews captured in BuzzyBooth are not necessarily 125 published reviews. The rating change cannot be attributed to BuzzyBooth alone.

01

The challenge

Bring More Guest Experiences Into Online Reviews

Bloody Mary Brunch Company reported receiving about 1–2 reviews a week before introducing BuzzyBooth. That was a small amount of feedback for a restaurant with an active brunch crowd.

The team wanted an easy, repeatable way to invite guests to share honest feedback while their visit was still fresh.

02

The solution

Make Photos and Feedback Part of the Visit

Bloody Mary Brunch Company introduced a BuzzyBooth photo experience where guests could create branded images with playful filters. The experience also gave the restaurant a way to collect customer contacts and invite reviews.

Guests had a reason to interact with the restaurant's brand beyond the meal, while the team gained a consistent opportunity to request feedback.

Two Bloody Mary Brunch Company guests posing with a dog filterTwo Bloody Mary Brunch Company guests posing with a drink filterTwo Bloody Mary Brunch Company guests posing with a pirate filterTwo Bloody Mary Brunch Company guests posing with a flower and whiskers filter
03

Reviews

From 1–2 to 8–10 Reviews a Week

After introducing BuzzyBooth, Bloody Mary Brunch Company reported a consistent 8–10 reviews a week, compared with 1–2 beforehand. Its overall rating also moved from 4.3 to 4.5 stars during the same period.

The BuzzyBooth dashboard recorded 125 reviews captured. That platform count is separate from the reported weekly volume and does not establish how many reviews were published on any particular site.

04

Guest engagement

1,285 Contacts and 1,862 Media Captures

The supplied dashboard also shows 1,285 customer contacts captured and 1,862 guest media captures. The photos gave guests a shareable reminder of their visit; the contact records can support future restaurant outreach when the right marketing permissions are in place.

These figures measure different activities. A media capture is a piece of content, not a unique guest, and the contact total does not by itself measure repeat visits or sales.

Bloody Mary Brunch Company BuzzyBooth dashboard showing media captures, contacts, and reviews
BuzzyBooth dashboard, August 2026
05

The takeaway

Give Guests a Simple Way to Share Their Experience

Bloody Mary Brunch Company paired an interactive photo experience with contact collection and review requests. Its reported weekly review volume rose after installation, while the dashboard recorded guest participation across media, contacts, and reviews.

For restaurants considering a similar approach, it helps to track published reviews, BuzzyBooth review captures, media, and contacts separately so each result remains clear.

We’ve definitely seen a difference since getting BuzzyBooth. We went from getting maybe one or two reviews a week to around 8–10. I love how easy it makes the whole process, and our guests have fun with it too.

Next steps

Connect Guest Engagement With Restaurant Marketing

See how BuzzyBooth can help your restaurant create guest experiences, collect contacts, and invite honest reviews.

Explore BuzzyBooth for Restaurants

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Bloody Mary Brunch Company's weekly review volume change?

The restaurant reported 1–2 reviews a week before introducing BuzzyBooth and a consistent 8–10 a week afterward. The comparison period was not confirmed.

How many reviews did Bloody Mary Brunch Company capture through BuzzyBooth?

Its supplied BuzzyBooth dashboard recorded 125 reviews captured. That is a platform metric and does not independently confirm how many reviews were published on a particular review site.

How many customer contacts and guest media did it capture?

The supplied dashboard recorded 1,285 customer contacts and 1,862 guest media captures. Media captures are not a count of unique guests.

Did Bloody Mary Brunch Company's rating change?

Its reported overall rating moved from 4.3 to 4.5 stars over the same period. The available information does not establish that BuzzyBooth alone caused that change.